74 Seward Student-Athletes Named to Fall AD Honor Roll
A total of 113 Seward County student-athletes combined for an overall GPA of 3.16 for the Fall 2014 semester with 74 Saints and Lady Saints named to the Athletic Directors Honor Roll with 9 receiving a perfect 4.0 GPA.
Below is a list of student-athletes who have made the Fall 2014 Athletic Director's Honor Roll. To qualify, a student-athlete must have passed a minimum of 12 hours with a 3.0 (or higher) grade point average.
Baseball
Nathan Dockery
Antonio Dorado
Dillon Drury
Thomas Garland
Grant Glaze
Justin Graff-Rowe
Alec Isaac
Chris Juracek
Chad Kennedy
Lance Lee
Josh Louthan
Logan Nethercot
Josh Nicol
JB Olson
Brandon Rix
Yates Sutton
Nate Sylvester
Alex White
Brent Williams
Men's Basketball
Derek Dorn
Kade Kinnamon
Octevious Loudermilk
Mitchell Packard
Nicolas Singleton
Women's Basketball
Tamera Seda
Softball
Tiffanie Bolanos
*Kennedy Brunson
Hannah Clark
Yolanda Corral
Kolby Hamilton
Jaidyn Mawhinney
Alexa O'Brien
Megan Olsen
Grace Peterson
Joe-Ann Rapoza
Alexus Rodriguez
Jamie St. Clair
Summer White
Men's Tennis
Dominque Apsley
Paul Arslanian
Des'mne Curtis
Vitor Galvao
Tare Mariga
Daichi Ozawa
Alvaro Peces
*Edgar Polanco
Ronzai Saurombe
Women's Tennis
Jackie Arnold
Naomie Bukassa
Paula Coyos
*Paula Lopez
Kellyn-Taylor Peters
Stephanie Sanchez
Volleyball
Kari Anderson
*Kristen Anderson
Kelci Bedingfield
Taryn Bedore
Carolina Freitas
Carolina Gasparini
Erika Gilbert
Nacole Miller
Sheree Ryan
Lindsey Schwab
Megan Sharratt
Thayna Silva
Alex Wood
There were also 37 students from the athletic support teams who passed an average of 13.2 hours with a combined 2.76 GPA for the semester. Twenty-one made the Athletic Director's Honor Roll with 4 of them receiving a perfect 4.0 GPA.
Cheerleading
Adrian Amado
Alondra Avilez
Lauren Harp
Larissa Lujan
Jessica Martinez
Ciaralena Perez
Yessenia Reyes
*Sheldynn Reynolds
Dance
Cynthia Amaya
Johanna Bermudez
*Lexi Delzeit
*Maria Molina
Viviana Ortiz
*Haley Pantleo
Abeline Rueda
Leslelyzet Vasquez
Student Trainers
Brianne Hickey
Madison Stull
Tanner Urban
Student Managers
Desiaree Dominguez
Madison Martinez
Congratulations to the students for the effort put forth both in the classroom and on the court or field.
I would like to express an appreciation to the faculty for your cooperation and efforts toward these students and to the athletic department's emphasis on academics. The following is a list of the academic results by sport for the Fall 2014 Semester:
SPORT |
AVG. GPA |
AVG. HRS. PASSED |
AD HONOR ROLL |
4.00 GPA |
Athletic Varsity Teams |
||||
VB |
3.56 |
18.23 |
13 |
1 |
WBB |
3.5 |
15.82 |
8 |
5 |
MTN |
3.27 |
15.07 |
9 |
1 |
SB |
3.14 |
17.00 |
13 |
1 |
BSB |
3.04 |
18.23 |
19 |
1 |
WTN |
3.00 |
14.00 |
7 |
1 |
MBB |
2.59 |
14.14 |
5 |
0 |
Athletic Support Teams |
||||
SM |
3.14 |
16.33 |
2 |
0 |
DN |
2.97 |
13.00 |
8 |
3 |
CH |
2.50 |
12.47 |
8 |
1 |
ST |
2.43 |
11.00 |
3 |
0 |
BSB - Baseball SB - Softball WTN - Women's Tennis CH - Cheerleading
MBB - Men's Basketball ST - Student Trainers VB - Volleyball SM - Student Managers
WBB - Women's Basketball MTN - Men's Tennis DN - Dance